Call 0800 088 6248

Guide prices

How much does glazing cost?

Guide prices including VAT for every type of glazing job we quote for, from a single replacement pane to curtain walling.

Short answer

A replacement double glazed unit typically costs £165 – £205 inc VAT for a standard size, a new uPVC window £665 – £855, and a composite front door £1,295 – £1,795. Size, glass type, access and options change the figure; a glazier measures before anything is ordered and your written quote fixes the price.

What changes the price

  • Size: larger glass and frames cost more, and very large or heavy units may need extra fitters or lifting gear.
  • Glass type: toughened, laminated, acoustic, obscure, solar control and triple glazing each add to the cost of standard float glass.
  • Frame material and finish: aluminium and coloured or foiled finishes cost more than white uPVC.
  • Access: upper floors, restricted parking, scaffolding or towers add time and cost.
  • Extras: Georgian bars, leaded designs, trickle vents, locks, handles and making good.
  • Regulations: safety glass in critical locations and building control notification where whole windows or doors are replaced.

Glass & repairs

Replacement Glass & Sealed Units

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Small double glazed unit, 500 × 700 mm£135 – £175
Standard unit, 600 × 900 mm£165 – £205
Large unit, 1200 × 1200 mm£285 – £365
Toughened unit for a door, 750 × 1800 mm£345 – £435
Triple glazed unit, 600 × 900 mm£235 – £305

Misted Double Glazing Repair

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
One misted unit, 600 × 900 mm£155 – £195
Two misted units, 600 × 900 mm£305 – £395
Four misted units, 600 × 1100 mm£685 – £875
Misted unit in a door, toughened£305 – £385

Emergency Glazing & Boarding Up

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Board up one window£165 – £245
Board up a door or small shopfront£225 – £345
Temporary glass while new glass is made£195 – £295

Toughened & Laminated Safety Glass

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
6 mm toughened panel, 800 × 600 mm£55 – £75
10 mm toughened panel, 1000 × 2000 mm£325 – £415
Glass tabletop or shelf, 1200 × 600 mm, 8 mm£135 – £165
6.4 mm laminated panel, 900 × 900 mm£115 – £145

Window & Door Repairs

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Replace a pair of window hinges£95 – £145
Replace a window locking mechanism£125 – £195
Replace a door multipoint lock£195 – £325
Fit an anti-snap cylinder£65 – £115

Window Film (Solar, Privacy & Safety)

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Solar film, three panes 1200 × 1200 mm£415 – £535
Privacy film, one door pane 800 × 1800 mm£135 – £175
Safety film, six panes 1000 × 1200 mm£825 – £1,095

Windows & doors

uPVC Windows

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Casement window, 900 × 1050 mm£565 – £725
Casement window, 1200 × 1200 mm£665 – £855
Large window, 1800 × 1200 mm£805 – £995
Anthracite or woodgrain, 1200 × 1200 mm£785 – £995

Aluminium Windows

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Casement window, 900 × 1050 mm£925 – £1,195
Casement window, 1200 × 1200 mm£1,095 – £1,395
Large window, 1800 × 1500 mm£1,495 – £1,995
Slimline heritage style, 1200 × 1200 mm£1,295 – £1,695

Sash Windows

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
uPVC sliding sash, 900 × 1500 mm£1,495 – £1,995
Timber-effect uPVC sash, 900 × 1500 mm£1,795 – £2,295
Painted timber sash, 900 × 1500 mm£2,595 – £3,295

Composite Front Doors

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Composite front door, supplied and fitted£1,295 – £1,795
Door with one side panel£1,695 – £2,295
Door, side panel and top light£1,895 – £2,595

Bifold Doors

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Aluminium bifold, 2400 mm wide£4,295 – £5,495
Aluminium bifold, 3000 mm wide£5,095 – £6,595
Aluminium bifold, 4800 mm wide£7,495 – £9,595
uPVC bifold, 3000 mm wide£3,595 – £4,595

Sliding Patio Doors

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Aluminium slider, 1800 mm wide£2,695 – £3,495
Aluminium slider, 3000 mm wide£3,995 – £5,095
Lift-and-slide, 4000 mm wide£6,695 – £8,595
uPVC patio door, 1800 mm wide£1,795 – £2,395

Secondary Glazing

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Slider, 900 × 1200 mm£465 – £595
Slider, 1200 × 1600 mm£665 – £845
Acoustic glass, 1000 × 1400 mm£675 – £865

Roof Lanterns & Skylights

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Lantern 1500 × 1000 mm, fitted to a kerb£1,395 – £1,795
Lantern 2000 × 1000 mm£1,695 – £2,095
Lantern 3000 × 1500 mm£2,795 – £3,695
Flat glass rooflight 1000 × 1000 mm£1,095 – £1,395

Architectural glass

Glass Balustrades

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Frameless, 3 m run£1,095 – £1,395
Frameless, 6 m run£2,195 – £2,795
Post and clamp, 6 m run£1,395 – £1,695

Frameless Glass Doors & Screens

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Frameless glass door with fittings£1,295 – £1,895
Door with fixed side screen£2,195 – £3,195
Fixed frameless screen, about 2 m²£795 – £1,095

Frameless Shower Screens

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Walk-in shower panel£395 – £695
Hinged door with in-line panel£795 – £1,295
Corner or full enclosure£995 – £1,595

Glass Splashbacks

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Hob splashback, 900 × 750 mm£225 – £285
Run behind worktop, 2400 × 600 mm£395 – £515
Low-iron, 900 × 750 mm£235 – £295

Bespoke Mirrors

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Polished mirror, 1200 × 900 mm£205 – £265
Safety-backed mirror, 1800 × 1000 mm£365 – £465
Gym mirror wall, 4000 × 2000 mm£995 – £1,295

Glass Roofs & Walk-on Glass

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Frameless glass roof, per m²£1,095 – £1,795
Walk-on glass panel, per m²£1,495 – £2,395

Commercial

Shopfront Glazing

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Replace a laminated pane, 2000 × 2200 mm£855 – £1,095
Security laminated pane, 2000 × 2200 mm£1,195 – £1,495
Toughened door pane, 900 × 2000 mm£375 – £485

Curtain Walling & Glazed Screens

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Curtain walling, per m² (stick system)£455 – £795
Curtain walling, per m² (unitised)£545 – £955

Office Glass Partitions

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Single glazed partition, 3 m run£1,395 – £1,795
Single glazed partition, 6 m run£2,695 – £3,495
Acoustic double glazed, 6 m run£4,395 – £5,595

Glazing for Landlords & Managing Agents

Guide prices inc VAT. Your written quote fixes the price for the specification shown.
Typical jobGuide price inc VAT
Replace a standard sealed unit£165 – £205
Toughened door unit£345 – £435
Board up, then glaze (one window)£315 – £405

Prices are guides for typical installations and include VAT at the standard rate. They are the same across the UK. Some remote and island locations are quoted by arrangement. Last reviewed 25 October 2026.

CallGet a quote